Privacy Policy

Credeasy Technologies Privacy Policy
EffectiveDate: 01 June 2021

SCOPE AND APPLICATION
The Privacy Policy covers the practices for handling and securing your Personal Information by Credeasy Technologies. This Privacy Policy is applicable topersons who purchase any product or services from Credeasy Technologies throughour mobile applications, websites, mobile sites and other online products andservices (collectively, the “Services”) and through other interactions andcommunications you have with us.

COMMITMENT
Credeasy Technologies intends to protect the privacy of its users and members on its website being www.credeasy.ai and mobile applications and other online products and services and the privacy of the data provided by them to Credeasy Technologies from time to time

SCOPE AND APPLICATION
The privacy of our users, whether they are our former or existing registered user or merely a visitor to our Website or mobile application, is important tous and we are strongly committed to their right to privacy and to keeping their personal and other information secure. We encourage the users to read ourprivacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiableinformation we collect and how we use this information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT?
Personal Information
For the purpose of providing you services, we require you to enroll yourself onour Website/App and get yourself registered.
1) If you choose to become a registered member of our Services, you arerequired to share your name, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, postaladdress, phone number, profile picture, family details, and other detailsshared via application form or via email or via any other medium (PersonallyIdentifiable Information).
2) Credeasy Technologies may also collect other information specific to provideyou service each time such as name, bank statements, KYC documents, personaldetails, family details and other information via application form or via emailor via any other electronic medium or via printed form (Service Information).
3) Information exchanged by you with Credeasy Technologies in the form ofwritten communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you,participation in discussions, etc. is handled with confidentiality and isavailable for the exclusive use of Credeasy Technologies

Please note that Credeasy Technologies DOES NOT trade or sell your PersonalInformation in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent issought from you.

Non-Personal Information
This information includes the IP address of the device used to connect to CredeasyTechnologies's website along with other information such as browser details,operating system used, the name of the website that redirected the visitor tothe Credeasy Technologies's website, etc. Also, when you browse our site orreceive one of our emails, Credeasy Technologies and our affiliated companies,use cookies and/or pixel tags to collect information and store your onlinepreferences.

Other
We may from time to time add or enhance products/services available on ourWebsite and mobile application. To the extent these products/services areprovided to and used by you, we will use the information you provide in thisregard to facilitate the products/service requested. For example, if you emailus with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of thequestion, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store and publish suchinformation to assist us in making the site and mobile application the betterand easier to use.

Promotional Initiatives
Credeasy Technologies may have presence on social networking websitesincluding but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and blogswhich are promotional and business initiatives to connect to a larger group ofpeople. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Websiteor request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. CredeasyTechnologies in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s),which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on anyof the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whetheror not known to Credeasy Technologies.

WHAT ANDROID PERMISSIONS ARE REQUIRED WHILE USING OUR MOBILE APPLICATIONS?
Credeasy Technologies may have presence on social networking websites includingbut not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and blogs which arepromotional and business initiatives to connect to a larger group of people.The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website orrequest your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. CredeasyTechnologies in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s),which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on anyof the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whetheror not known to Credeasy Technologies.

Android permissions:
Device & App history: We need your device permission toget information about your device, like OS name, OS version, mobile network,hardware model, preferred language, installed apps etc. Based on these inputs,we intend to optimize your overall experience by understanding your preferencesand by using OS specific capabilities
Identity This permission enables us to know about details of youraccount(s) on your mobile device. We use this info to auto-fill your email ID’sand provide a typing free in-funnel experience. It also allows facilitatingyour Facebook login.
Contacts: If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables usto make it easy to get referred by your friends and also send across referrallinks to your friends. This information will be stored on our servers andsynced from your phone.
Location: This permission enables us to provide you a personalizedexperience based on your location. When you plan to make an EMI payment using anearby collection outlet, we auto-detect your location and suggest you thenearest outlet. This permission also enables us to know more about your popularhanging out areas and factor those in our algorithm.
SMS: If you allow us to access your SMS, we read your SMS toautofill and verify the OTP used to validate your mobile number when creatingan account with Credeasy Technologies - this provides you a seamless experienceduring that process. We also collect your SMS data to analyze the data aroundspecific financial transactions for statistical analysis or for credit rating.
Phone: The app requires access to make phone calls so that you canmake phone calls to our customer contact center directly through the app. Thispermission also enables us to understand more about your social interactionsand factor that in our credit scoring algorithm.
Photos/Media/Files: The libraries in the app use these permissionsto make it easy for you to upload existing pictures from the gallery or savenewly clicked photos for document submission.
Camera: This permission enables us to make it easy for you toclick the picture of necessary documents for online submission.
Wi-Fi connection information: When you allow us the permission todetect your Wi-Fi connection, we optimize your experience based on theconnection speed.
Device ID and Phone number: This permission is used to detect yourAndroid ID through which we can uniquely identify users.
Phone Accounts: This permission is used to verify through themultiple account sources that the phone belongs to you.
Call Logs: This permission is used to identify your activecontacts. This will help for better credit profiling of the consumer. This willalso help in fraud prevention.
Installed Apps: This permission is used to identify the usersegment and show better loan schemes and provide better services to theconsumer.
Note: Credeasy Technologies Consumer app can collect relevantconsumer phone information even when Credeasy Technologies Consumer app is notused.

WITH WHOM YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SHARED?
Any information share by you is used by us and/or authorized thirdparties/service partners to support your interaction with us, to offer youservices in the best possible manner and to contact you again about otherservices and products that we offer. By submitting your Personal Information toCredeasy Technologies, you expressly acknowledge and consent to CredeasyTechnologies to use such information and to process the same in a manner deemedfit by Credeasy Technologies. This may involve conducting data analysis,research based on reviews about deals, transfer of your Personal Information tothird party experts for the purpose of outsourcing services offered to you by CredeasyTechnologies, etc.

DOES Credeasy Technologies PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Credeasy Technologies is committed to protecting the privacy and theconfidentiality of your Personal Information. Whenever Credeasy Technologiesobtains Personal Information from you, our Website uses commercially reasonableefforts and general industry standards to protect it from any unauthorizedaccess or disclosure. Access to your Personal Information is limited to CredeasyTechnologies’s personnel and such authorized third parties who may host yourdata on our behalf or may assist us in providing the products and servicesrequested by you. Credeasy Technologies uses its best endeavors to maintainphysical, electronic and procedural safeguards that aim to protect yourinformation against loss, misuse, damage, modification, and unauthorized accessor disclosure. However, Credeasy Technologies assumes no liability whatsoeverfor any disclosure of Personal Information due to unauthorized third partyaccess or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyondreasonable control of Credeasy Technologies.

DOES Credeasy Technologies PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Credeasy Technologies is committed to protecting the privacy and theconfidentiality of your Personal Information. Whenever Credeasy Technologiesobtains Personal Information from you, our Website uses commercially reasonableefforts and general industry standards to protect it from any unauthorizedaccess or disclosure. Access to your Personal Information is limited to CredeasyTechnologies’s personnel and such authorized third parties who may host yourdata on our behalf or may assist us in providing the products and servicesrequested by you. Credeasy Technologies uses its best endeavors to maintainphysical, electronic and procedural safeguards that aim to protect yourinformation against loss, misuse, damage, modification, and unauthorized accessor disclosure. However, Credeasy Technologies assumes no liability whatsoeverfor any disclosure of Personal Information due to unauthorized third partyaccess or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyondreasonable control of Credeasy Technologies.

WHAT SECURITY PRECAUTIONS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT AGAINST THE LOSS, MISUSE, ORALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION?
Credeasy Technologies makes every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy andconfidentiality of your information shared with us. We implement standardmeasures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception ofPersonal Information. However, no Internet site can fully eliminate securityrisks. We reserve the right to disclose information shared by you without yourconsent (express or implied) and without any liabilities to you when requiredor permitted by law and we have a good-faith belief that (i) such action is necessaryto comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicialproceeding, a court order or legal process served on us or (ii) to conform tothe legal requirements, compliance/reporting to administrative and judicialauthorities, as may be required (iii) protect and defend the rights or propertyof the website owners of Credeasy Technologies, or the users of CredeasyTechnologies, (iv) person(s) or company (ies) who provide certain supportservices to us, and (v) person(s) or company (ies) who share certainresponsibilities/obligations of Credeasy Technologies. Further, we reserve theright to disclose information shared by you without your consent with entitiesengaged in providing the credit scores or credit information related serviceslike Credit Bureaus, etc.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT PLATFORM PERMISSIONS
Most mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of devicedata that apps cannot access without your consent. And these platforms havedifferent permission systems for obtaining your consent. The iOS platform willalert you the first time the Credeasy Technologies app wants permission toaccess certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to thatrequest. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that the CredeasyTechnologies app seeks before you first use the app, and your use of the appconstitutes your consent. Sometimes these permissions require more explanationthan the platforms themselves provide, and the permissions we request willchange over time, so we’ve created these pages to serve as authoritative andup-to-date resources for our users.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use anddisclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform theservices they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers,such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have theirown privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide tothem for your payment-related transactions. For these providers, we recommendthat you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in whichyour personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular,remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that arelocated a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect toproceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party serviceprovider, then your information may become subject to the laws of thejurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Onceyou leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website orapplication, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’sTerms of Service. When you click on links on our website, they may direct youaway from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of othersites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
1. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so pleasereview it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediatelyupon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy,we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of whatinformation we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, weuse and/or disclose it.
2. If our website is acquired or merged with another company, your informationmay be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell productsto you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal informationwe have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information,please contact us at support@Credeasy.in. Credeasy Technologies willrespond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries.
CONSENT
By accessing our Website or mobile application (or both) and using them on acontinued basis, you expressly consent and confirm to Credeasy Technologiescollecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your Personal andother Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
I HAVE A COMPLAINT/CONCERN
The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted withrespect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of CredeasyTechnologies’s Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other polices or questions arepublished as under: Grievance Officer Name: Sameer Bagul
Email address: sb@credeasy.in
The Grievance Officer can be contacted between 10:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. from Sundayto Friday except on public holidays.